BROOD MAPS

PLEASE NOTE: The following Brood maps are the "approximate" areas each Brood is expected to appear.  These were mapped out by many scientists, naturalists, and volunteers who took a lot of time, gas, and patience to prepare.  I'd like to express my gratitude and appreciation for everyone who participates in these endeavors which makes this data readily available.  I too, have participated in these mapping projects in the past and it can be quite grueling in having to endure the hot sun, biting insects, and plant allergies. 

 

Why "approximate" I say?  Well, plenty go on every 13 or 17 years where environments change all of the time.  How many places have you seen shopping malls or housing complexes now standing where once lush woodlands had stood a mere decade before?  These Broods are under constant threat of economic development and human encroachment all of the time and with an ever increasing human population, these pressures will continue to increase.  Please read "The FUTURE" section for more details....

 

Broods were designated with Roman numerals and were assigned to each of the known Broods.  The first numerals of I through XVII were designated for the known 17 year Broods while XVIII through XXX were designated to the 13 year Broods.  There are currently 12 existing 17 year Broods and 3 13 year Broods.  However, only one known 17 year Brood "XI" has been documented as becoming extinct during the last century and was last seen back in 1954.  And lastly, one 13 year Brood "XXI" is also documented as extinct and was last recorded in 1870.

 

Here is the key for reading the following maps:

 

BLUE DOTS represent 17 year cicada emergence locations.

 

RED DOTS represent 13 year cicada emergence locations.

 

GREEN DOTS represent the location of the extinct 17 year Brood.

 

PURPLE DOTS represent the location of the extinct 13 year Brood.

 

Also NOTE: There has been documentation in the past of small colonies of Magicicada existing in Southern Canada (Ontario Province) near the United States border.  However, like Broods "XI" and "XXI," they too, have sadly gone extinct.

 

 

BROOD I

Aka: "Blue Ridge Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 1995, 2012, 2029, 2046, 2063...

 

Locations: TN, VA, WV

 

 

BROOD II

Aka: "East Coast Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 1996, 2013, 2030, 2047, 2064...

 

Locations: CT, GA, MD, NC, NJ, NY, PA, VA

 

 

BROOD III

Aka: "Iowan Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 1997, 2014, 2031, 2048, 2065...

 

Locations: IA, IL, MO

 

 

BROOD IV

Aka: "Kansan Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 1998, 2015, 2032, 2049, 2066...

 

Locations: IA, KS, MO, NE, OK, TX

BROOD V

 

Emergence Years: 1999, 2016, 2033, 2050, 2067...

 

Locations: NY, OH, PA, VA, WVA

BROOD VI

 

Emergence Years: 2000, 2017, 2034, 2051, 2068...

 

Locations: GA, OH?, NC, SC

BROOD VII

Aka: "Onondaga Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 2001, 2018, 2035, 2052, 2069...

 

Location: NY

BROOD VIII

 

Emergence Years: 2002, 2019, 2036, 2053, 2070...

 

Locations: OH, PA, WVA

BROOD IX

 

Emergence Years: 2003, 2020, 2037, 2054, 2071...

 

Locations: NC, VA, WVA

BROOD X

Aka: "Great Eastern Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 2004, 2021, 2038, 2055, 2072...

 

Locations: DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MD, MI, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, WVA, DC

BROOD XI

 

Emergence Years: 1937, 1954

 

Locations: CT, MA, RI

BROOD XIII

Aka: "Northern Illinois Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 2007, 2024, 2041, 2058, 2075...

 

Locations: IA, IL, IN, MI, WI

BROOD XIV

 

Emergence Years: 2008, 2025, 2042, 2059, 2076...

 

Locations: GA, IN, KY, MA, MD, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, WVA

COMPLETE 17 YEAR CICADA BROOD DISTRIBUTION

BROOD XIX

Aka: "Great Southern Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 1998, 2011, 2024, 2037, 2050...

 

Locations: AL, AR, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, VA

BROOD XXI

Aka: "Floridian Brood"

 

Emergence Year: 1870

 

Location: FL

BROOD XXII

Aka: "Baton Rouge Brood

 

Emergence Years: 2001, 2014, 2027, 2040, 2053...

 

Locations: KY, LA, MS, OH

BROOD XXIII

Aka: "Lower Mississippi River Valley Brood"

 

Emergence Years: 2002, 2015, 2028, 2041, 2054...

 

Locations: AR, IL, IN, KY, LA, MO, MS, TN

COMPLETE 13 YEAR CICADA BROOD DISTRIBUTION

COMPLETE 13 YEAR & 17 YEAR CICADA BROOD DISTRIBUTION